Godetia (Clarkia amoena)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Godetia
Give a thumbs up Satin Flower
Give a thumbs up Atlasflower
Give a thumbs up Farewell to Spring
Give a thumbs up Farewell-to-Spring
Give a thumbs up Herald-of-Summer

Botanical names:
Clarkia amoena Accepted
Godetia azaleaflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 30-40 cm
Plant Spread: 40-50 cm
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bi-Color: soft and bright pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: Up to 21 days
Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds thin
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Space 6-9 inches apart. Serially sow to prolong bloom.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
chelle On March 20, 2015 Seeds sown
Direct sown - Ash tree bed
lovesblooms On May 7, 2015 Seeds sown
direct in woodland-shade type spot
lovesblooms On April 20, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On February 7, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
piksihk On March 1, 2018 Seeds sown
ed hume seeds; double azalea; round bed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Identify a flower/plant by Eyakum Apr 22, 2020 2:35 AM 1
Steep Slope Ideas by Shabutti Apr 11, 2020 3:42 PM 1
Wild flowers? by Ecograndma May 11, 2014 10:12 PM 6
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by krobra and is called "Orange Crocosmia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.