Clematis (Clematis heracleifolia) in the Clematis Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Clematis
Give a thumbs up Tube Clematis

Botanical names:
Clematis heracleifolia Accepted
Clematis speciosa Synonym
Clematis tubulosa Synonym

Data specific to Clematis (Edit)
Growing Zones: USDA Zone 3
USDA Zone 3 - with winter protection only
USDA Zone 4
USDA Zone 4 - with winter protection only
USDA Zone 5
USDA Zone 6
USDA Zone 7
USDA Zone 8
USDA Zone 9 - partially shaded areas only
Plant Group: Heracleifolia
Pruning Group: Group 3 - Hard pruning recommended in early spring
Bloom Diameter: Very Small - 2 inches or smaller (<5 cm)
Bloom Shape: Nodding

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees

Credit Sten Porse

Honey Bees in the Garden... AugustHoney Bees in the Garden... August
August 1, 2011

August is another hot month for both gardeners and honey bees. Water for plants and honey bees remains a top priority. You may also find the honey bees you encounter are more aggressive than they have been since spring. That's because they are anxious to store enough food to last the colony through the coming winter. Be careful when you bend to sniff a flower, a honey bee might be there and will think you are trying to get the nectar for yourself.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 11, 2012 4:56 PM

Honey bees get pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On April 20, 2013 Obtained plant
DG David (greenthumb99) and Pat (ecnalg) - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Looking for ID by HamiltonSquare Jan 30, 2017 9:41 AM 4
weed or not a weed? by Onewish1 Jun 27, 2014 7:03 PM 36
Nectar plants for butterflies and hummingbirds by purpleinopp Jan 19, 2019 4:27 AM 25

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Clematis Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Clematis

« Visit the Clematis forum

« The Clematis Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.