Data specific to Clematis (Edit)
Typical Plant Size: Over 15 feet
Pruning Group: Group 2 - Optional, light pruning after flowering
Bloom Diameter: Very Small - 2 inches or smaller (<5 cm)
Bloom Color (Tepals): White/Cream/Silver hue
Bloom Shape: Single
Preferred Light: Tolerates partial shade
Prefers full sun
Moisture Requirements: Tolerates infrequent watering
Disease Resistance: Very disease resistant
Additional Information: Free-flowering (very floriferous)
Flowers are fragrant
Very attractive seedheads
Reported Dangers: May become invasive (self-sows freely)
Recommendations: Good choice for beginners (easy to grow)
Good choice for very cold climates

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 15-20 feet
Plant Spread: 20-30 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: self seeds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Flies
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Sweet Autumn Clematis
  • Clematis
  • Autumn Clematis
  • Fall Clematis
  • Japanese Clematis
  • Sweet Autumn Virginsbower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Clematis terniflora
  • Synonym: Clematis maximowicziana

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by critterologist (Frederick, MD - Zone 6b) on Apr 12, 2012 4:59 PM concerning plant:
    THUG ALERT! Even cutting it completely to the ground in early spring didn't stop it from taking over a trellis to either side in addition to its own space. When I put it in, I also didn't realize it was invasive -- and there's just no way to deadhead every bloom. I dug mine up, threw it out, and I'm still pulling seedlings out here and there 3 years later.

    2021 update. still pulling out one or two seedlings each year!
  • Posted by scvirginia (Charleston, SC - Zone 8b) on Apr 8, 2019 11:41 AM concerning plant:
    This plant is horribly invasive in our neighborhood in the South Carolina Lowcountry. There is a large bank of plants in an untended wetland area a block away, and I see seedlings all over the neighborhood. We are frequently trying to pry out seedlings from all over our front and back yards, which is very difficult; we don't like to use herbicides.

    This is one of my least favorite weeds; Japanese Honeysuckle and Thorny Olive are harder to get rid of, but at least they smell nice.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Apr 8, 2019 6:24 PM concerning plant:
    A large number of conventional nurseries in the Midwest and East of the US do sell some of this Japanese vine in pots. It is pretty, but it is powerfully aggressive, grows super fast, and is also invasive to wild areas. One plant can self-sow around the yard a lot and into the neighbours' yards also, and the seedlings are not easy to dig out. It does have a stronger fragrance and heavier bloom than the similar, but less aggressive Virgin's-Bower Clematis (Clematis virginiana) that is native to much of the eastern half of the US. I have the latter and she is dioecious, having separate male & female plants, and is not making babies. Check out the entry of Clematis virginiana to see the difference.
  • Posted by NorfolkLiz (MA - Massachusetts - Zone 5b) on May 4, 2020 7:06 AM concerning plant:
    In my Zone 5, I cut almost down to ground in the Spring. I line a border with very thin branches (angled) for several sprouts to vine around.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On August 1, 2019 Bloomed
piksihk On August 20, 2018 Bloomed
RT frt WG
piksihk On August 7, 2017 Bloomed
piksihk On August 13, 2015 Bloomed
front bed; from seed - huge over 7 ft. massive display of buds & blooms
jmorth On August 24, 2014 Bloomed
Blazingstar On September 17, 2019 Obtained plant
It has been blooming for ~ one week.
Very eyecatching.
LyraLu On March 21, 2022 Plant emerged
LyraLu From November 1, 2021 to November 3, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
Cut back hard.
WebTucker On July 19, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by LindaTX8 Sep 18, 2012 9:46 AM 7
Very interesting..... by wcgypsy Feb 18, 2013 4:29 PM 3
Wow! by Trish Jan 20, 2013 10:32 PM 1
Beautiful! by blue23rose Nov 14, 2014 7:32 PM 10
Not Clematis Virginiana? by Chillybean Aug 10, 2015 9:06 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Clematis Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Clematis

« Visit the Clematis forum

« The Clematis Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Feverfew "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.