Butterfly Bush (Rotheca myricoides subsp. myricoides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Butterfly Bush
Give a thumbs up Blue Glorybower
Give a thumbs up Blue Butterfly Bush

Botanical names:
Rotheca myricoides subsp. myricoides Accepted
Clerodendrum ugandense Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: To 10 feet
Plant Spread: to 10 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Other: The 1" flowers usually have three pale blue lobes and one violet blue lobe
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Blue Butterflies for the Late Summer GardenBlue Butterflies for the Late Summer Garden
By poisondartfrog on September 9, 2014

True-blue flowers can be difficult to find, especially for the late summer garden, when golds and russets begin to dominate the landscape.

(Full article14 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: Wilmington, Delaware USADate: 2020-06-11
By Gerris2
Give a thumbs up
Location: Montreal Quebec Canada Botanical Garden Date: 2017-03-26
By Gerris2
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jacksonville, TXDate: Sep 25, 2008 9:04 AMI love that blue.
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Wilmington, Delaware USADate: 2020-06-11
By Gerris2
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2008-07-29Credit Alexey Sergeev
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Coastal San Diego County Date: 2018-07-29
By carlysuko
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2013-08-05Container plant
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2013-10-01Container grown plant. Can grow 36" in a single season in zone 5b
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: 2013-04-23
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mysore, IndiaDate: 2008It was a volunteer plant. No idea from where it came from.  It di
By Dinu
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: 2016-07-24
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: Chicago Botanic GardenDate: 2018-08-31
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Chicago Botanic GardenDate: 2018-08-31
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: 2013-04-23
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: Laura's garden
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: Birmingham Botanical garden
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: Birmingham Botanical garden
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: Lincoln Park Conservatory, Chicago ILDate: 2016-05
By skylark
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: 2016-07-24
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: 2015-10-27
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Jul 17, 2012 9:23 AM

Clerodendrum ugandense is a spring to fall flowering evergreen shrub that can attain heights to 10 feet when planted in ground. It has long arching branches with serrate, opposite 3-4" leaves. The shrub flowers on the current seasons growth so it can be pruned at any time to keep it to a desired size. The inflorescences are 4-10" long panicles of individual flowers, each having three to four pale blue lobes and one violet blue lobe. The flowers resemble little butterflies, hence one of the common names of "Blue Butterfly Bush". This Clerodendrum performs best in frost free climates but it is root hardy in zones 9 where it will freeze to the ground in harsh winters and re-sprout from the roots in spring. It does best in partial shade with regular watering during the active growth period but water should be reduced in the winter months. Clerodendrum ugandense makes an excellent container plant in colder climates where it can be moved to a protected location during the winter.

[ 4 replies | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Xeramtheum (Summerville, SC - Zone 8a) on Dec 22, 2012 10:00 AM

The seeds appear to be hard coat seeds suggesting that they probably have a long shelf life.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by piksihk (Texas - Zone 9a) on Apr 23, 2013 4:32 PM

Lovely blue blooms and so unique. This was grown from a rooted cutting (May, 2012); first blooms this spring April 2013.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
chelle On November 5, 2014 Winterized
Clipped and stored.
piksihk On February 28, 2018 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
froze
piksihk On March 31, 2017 Plant emerged
It is emerging - new growth - after freeze;
piksihk On November 30, 2016 Miscellaneous Event
rooting one cutting
piksihk On July 4, 2016 Bloomed
piksihk On May 11, 2016 Transplanted
HW
piksihk On September 18, 2015 Bloomed
piksihk On July 1, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
a new annual by ILPARW Aug 19, 2019 2:03 PM 3
Shrubs with blue flowers? by GreenMAC May 7, 2019 8:09 PM 8
Banner for October 2, 2016 by Fleur569 by Fleur569 Oct 2, 2016 8:09 PM 12
Don't you love October? by canadanna Oct 20, 2013 3:57 PM 30
I'm confused about this. by plantladylin Jul 17, 2012 12:01 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dianthus Key Lime Pie"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.