Fire Lily (Clivia miniata) in the Clivias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Fire Lily
Give a thumbs up Clivia Lily
Give a thumbs up Thong Lily
Give a thumbs up Forest Lily
Give a thumbs up Flame Lily
Give a thumbs up Natal Lily
Give a thumbs up Boslelie
Give a thumbs up St. John's Lily
Give a thumbs up Bush Lily
Give a thumbs up Kaffir Lily

Botanical names:
Clivia miniata Accepted
Clivia miniata var. citrina Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Kaffir Lily 005

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
Australis On September 23, 2017 Transplanted
Repotted today in Orchid mix as an experiment to see if it will do better than in soil.
MrsBinWY On March 2, 2019 Bloomed
Plant grown from 1-31-2015 sowing blooming for first time.
MrsBinWY On January 12, 2019 Seeds sown
3 - remove pulp, sterilize in H2O2 solution, press ~ 1/2 way down in potting mix w/hilum exposed (but not facing straight up), use top of fish tank to maintain even warmth - all seeds rotted
MrsBinWY On January 31, 2015 Seeds sown
from plant from Logee's
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
How can I grow flower bulbs anytime indoors? by mhmdshawqi Dec 14, 2019 1:53 AM 6
Unknown Plant by chandylovesplants Aug 5, 2019 10:19 AM 5
Our Houseplants March, 2019 by Gina1960 Mar 27, 2019 8:14 AM 32
Name of plant by cylib May 1, 2019 2:37 AM 5
Obsession? by CrazedHoosier Feb 25, 2019 4:12 PM 68
New home with pre exisitng plants pic 1 by Pdub Feb 13, 2019 6:55 PM 13
Help! Plant rescue! by Garside Jan 28, 2019 8:09 PM 4
What plant is this one? by polaatx2 Jan 26, 2019 5:59 PM 3
Our other fun plants for 2019 by dyzzypyxxy Apr 13, 2019 4:59 PM 128
What is this plant called?? by Carter_12323 Dec 19, 2018 12:24 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Clivias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Clivias (Clivia)

« The Clivias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.