Elephant Ear (Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic') in the Elephant Ears (Colocasia) Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Elephant Ear
Give a thumbs up Taro
Give a thumbs up Elephant's Ear

Botanical names:
Colocasia esculenta Accepted
Colocasia antiquorum Synonym

Also sold as:
Jet Black Wonder
Black Leaf
Blackleaf
Colocasia rubra 'Black Magic'

Elephant Ears
History: Reported to be a dark sport discovered in the Philippines by collectors from an Australian botanic garden.
Country of Origin: Philippines

Data specific to Elephant Ears (Colocasia) (Edit)
Plant habit: Clumping
Plant height: Tall (>40 inches)
Leaf base: Peltate
Leaf form: Flat
Leaf surface (top of leaf): Dull (Matte)
Leaf color (top of leaf): Blackish
Leaf main veins color (top of leaf): Blackish
Purple
Petiole junction color (top of leaf): Purple
Petiole color: Red
Purple

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 3 to 6 feet (.9-1.8m)
Plant Spread: 3 to 6 feet (.9-1.8m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Leaves to 2 or 3' long. Commonly grown for foliage with best color in full sun.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Yellow-white.
Flower Time: Summer
Other: Seasonal
Underground structures: Tuber
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Vegetable
Eating Methods: Cooked
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Child plants: 2 child plants

Image

The 2014 All Things Plants Top 25 Summer Bulbs and TubersThe 2014 All Things Plants Top 25 Summer Bulbs and Tubers
May 17, 2014

What a fun and diverse group of plants! Come on in and check out the report of the top 25 most active summer bulbs and tuber entries in our plants database. You will be surprised at some of the plants that made the list!

(Full article4 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Colocasia in water indoors? by Emmalouny Oct 27, 2019 12:12 PM 3
Colocasia Roots? by pdxplantgal Jul 15, 2019 6:04 AM 5
What is this plant? by Paul2032 Mar 19, 2019 10:20 AM 6
Colocasia esculenta "Jack's Giant"(?) by RadlyRootbound Feb 15, 2019 10:41 AM 12
Colocasia Esculenta runners? by jnschmtz Nov 5, 2018 5:59 PM 1
What is wrong with my Colocasias? Disease? by erik_withak_ Jul 9, 2018 10:45 AM 0
Ordering Colocasia esculenta by Jaxsco Nov 29, 2017 8:36 AM 7
Red stemmed EE?? by bluegrassmom Jun 16, 2016 7:18 AM 1
Black leaved Colocasia by eclayne Sep 17, 2015 4:24 AM 4
What do I have? Just bought it this a.m. for $5 by florange Jun 5, 2016 9:41 AM 19

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Elephant Ears (Colocasia) Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Elephant Ears (Colocasia) (Colocasia)

« The Elephant Ears (Colocasia) Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.