General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Deciduous
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Bladder Senna
  • Small Bladder Senna
  • Orange Bladder Senna
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Colutea x media
  • Synonym: Colutea media

Photo Gallery
Location: Botanical Garden Copenhagen
Date: 2016-12-01

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Orchid"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.