General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 2 to 4 feet (.6-1.2 m)
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches (30-45 cm)
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Pink
Purple
White
Other: Various shades of blue, purple, pink,and white
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: Seeds
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Needs specific temperature: 55 to 60F
Days to germinate: 30 to 90
Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds thin
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Larkspur
  • Giant Larkspur
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Consolida ajacis
  • Synonym: Consolida ambigua
  • Synonym: Delphinium ajacis
  • Synonym: Delphinium ambiguum

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by dave (Grapevine, Texas - Zone 8a) on Jan 17, 2014 10:33 AM concerning plant:
    We love this plant! The blue flowers are stunning and a welcome sight in the early spring. It's easy as pie to grow, loves our Texas weather, and reseeds reliably.
Plant Events from our members
chelle On March 20, 2015 Seeds sown
Direct sown - Ash tree bed
piksihk On May 5, 2020 Bloomed
Round bed - light blue and white
piksihk On December 6, 2019 Seeds sown
white/violet (2015)
white (2014)
round bed middle butterfly weed bed
piksihk On February 16, 2017 Seeds sown
dk purple/frt/MB
lovesblooms On March 13, 2020 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On February 16, 2020 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
id by jmorth Dec 5, 2019 1:03 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Consolidas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Consolidas (Consolida)

« The Consolidas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.