General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 16 to 65 feet (5 to 20 m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Narrow, sword-shaped, light green to dark green in color, to 3 feet in length and 1 to 2.5 inches wide.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: 1/4 inch white berries.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Medicinal Herb
Vegetable
Edible Parts: Stem
Roots
Eating Methods: Cooked
Fermented
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Fire Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 6-8 weeks
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Cabbage Tree
  • Cabbage Palm
  • Ti Kouka
  • Spikes
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cordyline australis
  • Synonym: Dracaena nutans

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.