Plains Coreopsis (Coreopsis tinctoria) in the Tickseeds Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Plains Coreopsis
Give a thumbs up Golden Tickseed
Give a thumbs up Goldenwave
Give a thumbs up Calliopsis
Give a thumbs up Coreopsis
Give a thumbs up Tickseed

Botanical names:
Coreopsis tinctoria Accepted
Coreopsis cardaminefolia Synonym
Coreopsis stenophylla Synonym
Coreopsis tinctoria var. atkinsoniana Synonym
Coreopsis tinctoria var. imminuta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Plant Height: 1 to 2 feet
Plant Spread: 10 to 12 inches
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Yellow and maroon.
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Dye production
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JuneHoney Bees in the Garden: June
By Mindy03 on June 1, 2011

June brings the end of school, Father's Day and summer. Summer brings hot weather and plants may need extra water. Honey bees will also need extra water to keep the hive cool.

(Full article5 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: Indiana zone 5
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Location: Indiana zone 5Date: 2015-06-19
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Location: Tarlton, OHDate: 2017-08-05
By m33jones2
Give a thumbs up
Location: At Annie's Annuals NurseryDate: 2009-10-03
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: At Annie's Annuals NurseryDate: 2012-04-26
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-08-07
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: At Annie's Annuals NurseryDate: 2012-04-26
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Image
By kylaluaz
Give a thumbs up
Location: Fountain, FloridaDate: 2015-05-24
By gingin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Molly Hollar Wildscape Arlinton, Texas.Date: Spring 2010This beautiful flower covers hillsides in Texas and sways in the
By frostweed
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Fountain,FloridaDate: 2015-05-24
By gingin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-08-07
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: ILDate: 2008-07-08
By molanic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mercer Botanical Garden  Houston, TxDate: 2014-05-19
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-02-04Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Fountain, FloridaDate: 2015-05-24
By gingin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2015-08-07
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Mercer Botanical Garden  Houston, TxDate: 2014-05-19Duskywing butterfly on lower right specimen
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Fountain, FloridaDate: 2015-05-24
By gingin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Fountain, FloridaDate: 2015-05-24
By gingin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Fountain, FloridaDate: 2015-05-24
By gingin
Give a thumbs up
Location: MississippiDate: 2015-11-01Seedlings produce a basal rosette
By kchd
Give a thumbs up
Location: Tarlton, OHDate: 2017-09-11
By m33jones2
Give a thumbs up

There are 2 more images of this plant. Click to view them.

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 3, 2012 6:40 PM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
gardengus On June 18, 2015 Bloomed
First blooms
dragonfetti On March 15, 2015 Seeds sown
AC container
Catmint20906 On July 9, 2015 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What are these?... similar to Black Eyed Susans. by GypsyFlower Jul 4, 2020 10:16 AM 4
What is blooming for you right now? by Iluvtobake Jul 11, 2020 12:08 PM 1,432
Gardens near homes and wasps nest by cshahar Jan 20, 2018 10:58 PM 35
Goodwill find (dried flower art) by Jai_Ganesha Jan 4, 2017 10:16 PM 18
Coreopsis Quills and Thrills by NJBob Aug 14, 2015 1:00 PM 3
My Garden and other stuff - 2015 by lovemyhouse Jan 2, 2016 3:43 PM 2,537
Banner for October 18, 2014 by Horntoad by Horntoad Oct 19, 2014 5:26 AM 7
Found this growing wild in the backyard... by AnnaSartin Jul 19, 2014 7:12 PM 5
Coreopsis ID --- HELP please by flaflwrgrl Jun 22, 2014 4:55 PM 5
Plants that reseed like crazy by Natalie Jun 13, 2013 6:21 PM 57

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tickseeds Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tickseed (Coreopsis)

« The Tickseeds Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Nigella Seed Pods"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.