Eastern Dogwood (Cornus florida var. florida 'Rubra') in the Dogwoods Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Eastern Dogwood
Give a thumbs up Flowering Dogwood
Give a thumbs up Dogwood
Give a thumbs up Pink-Flowering Dogwood

Botanical names:
Cornus florida var. florida Accepted
Cornus florida var. rubra Synonym
Cornus florida f. rubra Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Edible Parts: Fruit
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Late April

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 23, 2014 2:34 PM

Pink Flowering Dogwood (Cornus florida f. rubra) is a multiseason ornamental native tree. In the spring, it delights with vivid pink blossoms, followed by round red berries in the late summer, which are enjoyed by birds. In the autumn, the leaves turn a deep red.

In addition to its visual appeal, the pink flowering dogwood benefits the native ecosystem. It is a larval host plant for the Spring Azure Butterfly, and has special value to native bees. Finally, this tree supports conservation biological control by attracting beneficial insects to the garden.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On September 5, 2015 Fruit Ripened
Catmint20906 On April 22, 2015 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Blooming in April.... by wcgypsy May 19, 2019 8:01 PM 70
Garden Chat and Photos by Catmint20906 Jan 2, 2016 11:47 AM 3,043
New data field: Dynamic Accumulators by dave Jul 28, 2014 9:00 PM 3
Yard to Vase by soilsandup Apr 17, 2016 5:34 AM 61
Wild Fruits for the Wild Critters by JuneOntario Nov 24, 2013 9:45 AM 127
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Is this Cornus Florida rubra? by Paul2032 Apr 28, 2012 5:53 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dogwoods Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dogwoods (Cornus)

« The Dogwoods Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.