General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 15 to 20 feet (4.5-6 m)
Plant Spread: 15 to 20 feet (4.5-6 m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Uses: Shade Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Dogwood
  • Dogwood
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cornus kousa subsp. chinensis
  • Synonym: Cornus kousa var. chinensis

Photo Gallery
Location: Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2013-10-09
Wasp and ladybug feeding on Cornus kousa fruit #insects
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 11 June 2022
early blooms have a chartreuse tint in my garden
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 22 June 2022
Rewards a rainy spring with beautiful blooms
Location: Southern Maine
Date: October 17, 2022
Amazing fruit this year!  I love this tree but I wish it was nati
Location: Willamette Valley Oregon
Date: 2009-10-06
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden
Date: 2018-08-31
Location: Newby Hall, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2018-06-15
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2019-12-14
Photo by LizinElizabeth
Location: Iowa
Location: Willamette Valley Oregon
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2019-12-14
Exfoliating bark on Milky Way is beautiful.
Photo by robertduval14

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2016-05-28
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2018-06-21
Attractive wavy leaves, graceful blooms.
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2016-05-28

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dogwoods Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dogwoods (Cornus)

« The Dogwoods Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Pink and Yellow Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.