Red Twig Dogwood (Cornus sericea subsp. sericea Arctic Fire™) in the Dogwoods Database

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Arctic Fire™
Cultivar name: 'Farrow'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Red Twig Dogwood
Give a thumbs up Dogwood

Botanical names:
Cornus sericea subsp. sericea Accepted
Cornus stolonifera Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Indehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on old wood
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Flood Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: USPP 18,523
Goes Dormant
Parentage: Baileyi x Baileyi

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dogwoods Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dogwoods (Cornus)

« The Dogwoods Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.