Yellow Corydalis (Pseudofumaria lutea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yellow Corydalis
Give a thumbs up Yellow Fumitory
Give a thumbs up Corydalis

Botanical names:
Pseudofumaria lutea Accepted
Corydalis lutea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 12 to 15 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Other: fernlike, finely divided
Fruit: Other: Pods with dark brown seed. Seed has white fleshy growths (elaiosomes), which are eaten by ants.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Sow in situ
Other info: Keep seed moist. Roots are brittle; transplant with care.
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by sallyg (central Maryland) on Dec 5, 2011 11:46 PM

I've grown these for several years. Unusual yellow flowers. They are self sowing here though not profusely. They seem to prefer to sprout between the rocks edging my garden path, rather than in the nice soil where I thought I sprinkled the seed. They bloom in spring, then get a bit ratty while the seed pods develop and dry. Then in the late summer to fall I notice lots of fresh greenery. I am not sure if the old ones came back, or these are all the new ones. Either way, they are very fresh and green in the garden right now while everything else is frost-killed or brown. One note- the foliage has a pungent strange smell. You don't notice it walking by the plants, but you will if you collect seeds or weed it.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Ispahan (Chicago - Zone 6a) on Jul 4, 2012 4:29 PM

This is a very pleasant little garden plant that will happily self sow here and there if happy, yet the seedlings are easy to identify and remove if they are not wanted. Cheerful yellow blooms begin in early spring and continue in periodic waves throughout the summer. Very easy and perfect for a cottage garden.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on May 2, 2014 9:25 PM

Self seeding jolly plant that readily weaves its way among established plants. If you don't like where it lands, easy enough to pull out. Good companion for tall iris, where it will fill in below the iris blooms.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by critterologist (Frederick, MD - Zone 6b) on May 17, 2015 10:55 PM

Bloom season is short, but I love the fine texture and bright green of the foliage. In my garden, it has nearly disappeared some years and self-sowed rampantly in other years. Shallow-rooted plants are easy to pull, and they transplant well for sharing also. If you're digging or pulling extra plants, even the ones that snap off at the base with little or no root will generally survive if you tuck them into a little pot of moist mix for a couple of weeks before planting out.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Pseudofumaria lutea? by Cyclaminist May 6, 2015 5:45 PM 2
What plant is this? by Kano Nov 24, 2017 4:42 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Spring Crocus "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.