Cosmos (Cosmos sulphureus) in the Cosmos Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cosmos
Give a thumbs up Sulphur Cosmos
Give a thumbs up Orange Cosmos
Give a thumbs up Klondike Cosmos

Botanical names:
Cosmos sulphureus Accepted
Cosmos gracilis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 3-4 feet
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Cosmos sulphureus bloom with Fiery Skipper

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On January 10, 2020 Bloomed
these are still blooming; 4-5 ft tall; front bed
piksihk On March 26, 2017 Bloomed
piksihk On February 10, 2017 Obtained plant
Seedlings from test garden
lovesblooms On January 15, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Those newer Cosmos by ShawnSteve Jan 18, 2019 3:30 PM 42
Re: mystery plant / flower in the wild flower garden by DeereMark Oct 14, 2018 5:26 PM 3
mutant wildflower? by neverdone Oct 18, 2017 5:24 PM 4
Plant ID by jimbird Nov 15, 2016 5:56 PM 4
cosmos sulphureus by piksihk Oct 14, 2018 6:18 PM 10
What's Blooming 2016 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Dec 31, 2016 10:07 PM 1,927
Zin project by kylaluaz Jan 20, 2016 5:21 PM 31
Daily gardening thread for everyone by keithp2012 Jan 17, 2020 10:36 PM 18,743
What's blooming now? by LysmachiaMoon May 11, 2015 1:55 PM 33
More bee friendly by Bonehead Oct 29, 2014 8:00 PM 22

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cosmos Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cosmos

« The Cosmos Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.