Washington Hawthorn (Crataegus phaenopyrum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Washington Hawthorn
Give a thumbs up Washington Thorn

Botanical names:
Crataegus phaenopyrum Accepted
Crataegus cordata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 25-30ft
Plant Spread: 25-30ft
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Other: Glossy dark green leaves (to 2 1/2 long). Leaves turn attractive shades of orange and red in fall.
Fruit: Showy
Other: Bright red 1/4 diameter globose fruits (pomes) that persist throughout the winter. The fruit is sometimes called a haw. The word haw also means hedge, the hawthorn thus being a thorny hedge.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Other: June
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Midges
Awards and Recognitions: Other: UC Davis Arboretum All Star

Crataegus phaenopyrum, 2017, [Washington Hawthorn], kruh-TEE-gus

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 1, 2018 8:12 PM

Washington Hawthorn has been the most planted hawthorn species for decades in the Northeast, Mid-Atlantic, and Midwestern US. The newer 'Winter King' Hawthorn seems to be planted as the most common since around 2000 AD. The Washington Hawthorn's native range is western Virginia & North Carolina, most of Tennessee, much of Kentucky, southeast Missouri, southern Illinois, southwest to central to northeast Indiana, and southwest Ohio, in lowland wet mesic and along creek and stream banks to upland dry sites on wooded margins. This Haw has small, maple-like, shiny dark leaves that are resistant to Cedar Rust disease. The foliage gets a good orange to red autumn color. The white flower clusters appear in early to mid-June. The numerous glossy red, apple-like berries are borne in late September into winter, even to early April of the next year, depending when the birds, especially Cedar Waxwings feed upon them. It bears thin thorns to about 3 inches long, though they are not horribly prickly. Like most hawthorns it does eventually develop a taproot, but it is easily transplanted as a small tree. I find it occasionally planted in some homeowner's yards and used by landscape architects a good amount in estates and public landscapes of parks, campuses, parking lots, etc.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What tree is this? by IJsbrandtGA Jun 10, 2017 12:05 PM 3
Thorn Trees by daraenodia Dec 23, 2015 12:22 PM 5
Washington Thorn (Crataegus phaenopyrum); thorny little tree by DeClercq Sep 9, 2015 4:48 PM 3
Hawthorn by Bonehead May 27, 2013 7:23 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Iris Dazzling"