Crinum (Crinum jagus) in the Crinums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Crinum
Give a thumbs up St.Christopher Lily
Give a thumbs up Swamp Lily

Botanical names:
Crinum jagus Accepted
Crinum giganteum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Toxicity: Other: All parts are poisonous if ingested
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Other info: first flowering when grown from seed usually occurs in 3-8 years
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Other: some old and established bulbs can be huge, weighing up to 40 lbs; crinums do not like transplanting

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Feb 22, 2012 6:25 AM

C. jagus is a variable species that occurs in tropical Africa. Leaves may be broad in some forms and narrow in others. Some plants are quite fragrant, smelling strongly like vanilla, but other plants have little or no odor.

These plants can be found in swampy conditions, seasonal wetlands, or in grasslands/savannas.

Different varietal forms have been called scillifolia, noble, vanillodorum, rattrayii, Crinum Jagus.

C. jagus is sometimes called the St. Christopher Lily, and it can be found naturalized in parts of South America.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On May 5, 2017 Transplanted
HW back fence front of society garlic
Massive roots - thinned
piksihk On December 3, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
HW
piksihk On July 9, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Solving this Crinum... by pod Aug 30, 2018 7:04 PM 92
Let's see what else we're growing, 2016 by dyzzypyxxy Jan 1, 2017 4:46 PM 1,398
What is your WANT list. by ge1836 Jan 14, 2016 5:14 PM 34
What's this? by piksihk Jul 10, 2013 8:31 AM 7
Blooms summer 2012 by Dutchlady1 Sep 19, 2012 10:36 AM 154

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crinums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crinums (Crinum)

« The Crinums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Deutzia Chardonnay Pearls"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.