General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 2-3 feet
Plant Spread: 2-3 feet
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 4"-5"
5"-6"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Toxicity: Other: All parts are poisonous if ingested
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Other info: first flowering when grown from seed usually occurs in 3-8 years
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Other: some old and established bulbs can be huge, weighing up to 40 lbs; crinums do not like transplanting
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted

Image
Common names
  • St. Christopher Lily
  • Cape Lily
  • Coast Lily
  • Queensland Lily
  • Crinum
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Crinum jagus
  • Synonym: Crinum giganteum

Photo Gallery
Location: Thomasville, GA USA
Date: 2020-06-14
Illuminated in the Sunday morning sun in my pollinator garden.
Location: Lowndesboro AL
Location: Texas
Date: 2019-05-13
St.Christopher lily
Location: Jardin Georges Delaselle    Ile de Batz, Brittany, France
Date: 2023-08-29
Location: Near Lincoln UK
Date: 2008-09-02
I keep this inside over winter, putting it in a greenhouse in lat
Location: Saint Helena Island, SC
Date: 2016-06-29
Location: Saint Helena Island, SC
Date: 2016-06-29
Location: my garden 
Date: 2014-07-09
Location: My garden
Location: My garden
Location: my garden 
Date: 2013-07-06
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: May 2012
Location: my garden 
Date: 2014-07-07
Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Feb 22, 2012 6:25 AM concerning plant:
    C. jagus is a variable species that occurs in tropical Africa. Leaves may be broad in some forms and narrow in others. Some plants are quite fragrant, smelling strongly like vanilla, but other plants have little or no odor.

    These plants can be found in swampy conditions, seasonal wetlands, or in grasslands/savannas.

    Different varietal forms have been called scillifolia, noble, vanillodorum, rattrayii, Crinum Jagus.

    C. jagus is sometimes called the St. Christopher Lily, and it can be found naturalized in parts of South America.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On October 22, 2023 Maintenance performed
thinned them; many small bulbs; put some in pots;
piksihk On August 31, 2023 Bloomed
Very few bloomed in June/July; needs dividing.
It also bloomed in 2022
piksihk On June 6, 2021 Bloomed
took 7 yrs for second round of blooms!
piksihk On May 5, 2017 Transplanted

Massive roots - thinned
piksihk On December 3, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
HW
piksihk On July 9, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crinums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crinums (Crinum)

« The Crinums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Rose Francois Rabelais"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.