Spring Crocus (Crocus vernus) in the Crocus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spring Crocus
Give a thumbs up Dutch Crocus
Give a thumbs up Species Crocus
Give a thumbs up Crocus

Botanical names:
Crocus vernus Accepted
Crocus vernus subsp. albiflorus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 4-6 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets

Image

Little Bulbs in the GardenLittle Bulbs in the Garden
March 31, 2015

The bulb catalogs have started arriving! And what a smart move, as we're all seeing those heralds of spring popping up with the melting of the snow. Usually, it's the big, bold blossoms that catch our eyes; the Tulips, Daffodils, and Hyacinths are what most of us think of when we think of spring bulbs. But don't overlook the diminutive little guys that, when planted thoughtfully, can provide stunning visual impact.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Dec 2, 2013 4:21 PM

I have fond memories of these jolly plants popping up through the snow in my Mom's front lawn. I don't remember that she bothered to let the foliage age naturally, my guess is Dad just mowed over them as he mowed the grass.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Banner for May 3, 2019 by greenappleagnes by greenappleagnes May 5, 2019 10:29 AM 13
Banner for April 20, 2019 by greenappleagnes by greenappleagnes Apr 21, 2019 10:22 PM 14
Bulb planting for Spring 2017? by CarolineScott Apr 11, 2017 5:42 AM 521
Spring Blooming Bulbs 2016 by Cem9165 Jan 23, 2017 9:16 AM 601
PNW Plant Exchange - Spring 2016 by Bonehead May 3, 2016 9:54 PM 76
indoor bloomers by tarev Mar 22, 2018 2:20 PM 498
Blooming Bulbs 2015 by Cem9165 Dec 24, 2015 8:15 AM 599
Autumn bulb blooms by gemini_sage May 15, 2016 12:28 PM 35
Finally, 2014 blooms by Cem9165 Sep 12, 2014 9:11 AM 562
Fall bulbs -- what are you ordering, and where will you put it? by critterologist May 30, 2015 10:05 AM 1,335

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crocus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crocus

« The Crocus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.