Japanese Cedar (Cryptomeria japonica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japanese Cedar
Give a thumbs up Japanese Cryptomeria

Botanical names:
Cryptomeria japonica Accepted
Cryptomeria japonica var. sinensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6b -20.6 °C (-5 °F) to -17.8 °C (0 °F)
Plant Height: 50 to 80 feet (15-24m)
Plant Spread: 20 to 30 feet (6-9m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Evergreen
Needled
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Uses: Provides winter interest
Useful for timber production
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Conservation status: Near Threatened (NT)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Near Threatened
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow, what detail! by flaflwrgrl Apr 21, 2014 7:26 PM 1
Tree Id. Please by Coreychestnut Jan 14, 2020 11:13 AM 2
Large Shrub/Pine at recent garden visit. by rao4844 Apr 17, 2019 4:49 PM 4
Ornamental conifer by lophophora Aug 18, 2018 10:27 AM 2
Tree and shrub identification by Lblair Mar 3, 2018 9:01 PM 10
tree by Pete123 Aug 1, 2017 12:24 AM 4
Type of tree by Pete123 Jul 31, 2017 5:54 PM 7
Yardening in the Mid-Atlantic by Eric4home Jan 19, 2020 1:23 PM 3,202
Garden Chat and Photos by Catmint20906 Jan 2, 2016 11:47 AM 3,043
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.