China Fir (Cunninghamia lanceolata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up China Fir
Give a thumbs up Cunninghamia
Give a thumbs up China-fir
Give a thumbs up Chinese Fir

Botanical names:
Cunninghamia lanceolata Accepted
Cunninghamia unicanaliculata Synonym
Cunninghamia sinensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 30 to 75 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Male flowers are cylindrical, yellowish-brown color and appear in clusters while female flowers are globose and yellowish-green in color.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Useful for timber production
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tree id: Araucaria? type? by sphen May 14, 2019 12:09 PM 7
Identify our big evergreen tree? by JoeJimJohnJeff Oct 1, 2017 6:32 PM 4
Blue China Fir (Cunninghamia lanceolata 'Glauca') by keithp2012 Aug 29, 2015 5:22 AM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.