General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 18 to 30 inches
Plant Spread: 24 to 36 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Purple and Red
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: likes around 70 degrees F
Days to germinate: 8 to 10 days
Depth to plant seed: very shallow
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: start indoors 10 to 12 weeks before last average frost
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Bat-Face Cuphea
  • Cuphea
  • St. Peter's Plant
  • Tiny Mice
  • Bunny Ears
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cuphea llavea
  • Synonym: Cuphea blepharophylla

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Aug 19, 2019 2:32 PM concerning plant:
    This May of 2019 is the first time I ever saw this new annual on the market here in Pennsylvania, USA. I was looking for the Cigar-Plant Cuphea (C. ignea) with orange tubular flowers, but they had none this year, so I found this new species instead. I planted it in a big pot and it did well, getting about 30 inches high. The Ruby-throated Hummingbirds come to feed off the nectar. This Bat-Face Cuphea is one of about 260 species of Cuphea, all from tropical America, in the Loosestrife Family of Lythraceae. This is a broadleaf evergreen sub-shrub native to Mexico. However, like a good number of tropical woody plants or semi-woody plants, it can be used as a annual flower in temperate regions of the world to bloom the whole summer season. It can also be used as a houseplant in a sunny interior. This winter I will bring it inside and expect it to survive to place outside the next May.
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On June 4, 2015 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow! by flaflwrgrl Sep 12, 2013 11:34 PM 2
Tropaeolum tricolorum (tricolor) by Mutisia Oct 3, 2015 12:05 AM 5
Bats by gardengus Dec 14, 2015 8:47 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.