Sealing Wax Palm (Cyrtostachys renda)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sealing Wax Palm
Give a thumbs up Red Sealing Wax Palm
Give a thumbs up Lipstick Palm

Botanical names:
Cyrtostachys renda Accepted
Cyrtostachys lakka Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 8 to 15 feet or higher
Plant Spread: 5 to 10 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Small green berries, maturing to blue-black.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Other: Creamy greenish-white.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: Very slow to germinate, may take six months to a year.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
My data submission can be denied/declined. by plantladylin Dec 7, 2018 2:29 PM 2
Palms and Cycads by hawkarica Jan 11, 2020 7:07 AM 252

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.