General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 to 36 inches (30-90cm)
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches (30-45cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Fruit: Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable for forage
Edible Parts: Fruit
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds: Hulls must be removed.
Other info: Needs no stratification.
Pollinators: Hoverflies
Wasps
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bumblebees
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Purple Prairie Clover
  • Violet Prairie Clover
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dalea purpurea
  • Synonym: Petalostemon purpureum

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Aug 29, 2013 11:59 AM concerning plant:
    When sowing indoors, sow seeds of this clover just beneath the surface of the soil. Transplant outdoors no later than about the first of August to ensure adequate root development. Very drought tolerant once established.
  • Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on May 15, 2016 2:19 PM concerning plant:
    Blooms for a long time and produces both pollen and nectar. It is very popular with bees. It's wonderful to watch them gathering the bright golden pollen.
Plant Events from our members
Chillybean On August 25, 2015 Bloomed
flaflwrgrl On November 1, 2015 Seeds sown
West field closest to house.
MrsBinWY On September 28, 2019 Transplanted
on 9-28-2019: 3 in the front bed where the new water line went through; on 10-5-2019: 4 between 'Pearl Lorraine' Asiatic Lily and 'Casa Blanca' Oriental Lily
MrsBinWY On July 15, 2019 Potted up
On 7-15-2019, potted up 14 seedlings.
MrsBinWY On March 24, 2019 Seeds germinated
4; 13 on 3-26-19
MrsBinWY On March 22, 2019 Seeds sown
16 seeds & inoculant from Prairie Moon in milk jug @ room temp
MrsBinWY On June 16, 2018 Transplanted
Planted 6 out.
MrsBinWY On March 2, 2018 Seeds germinated
1
MrsBinWY On February 25, 2018 Seeds sown
16 seeds from molanic; room temp
MrsBinWY On June 7, 2017 Potted up
2
MrsBinWY On March 21, 2017 Seeds germinated
1 showing
MrsBinWY On March 11, 2017 Seeds sown
milk jug, room temp, 16 seeds from molanic
MrsBinWY On March 11, 2017 Potted up
1
MrsBinWY On February 1, 2017 Seeds germinated
MrsBinWY On January 28, 2017 Seeds sown
Milk jug, warm room temp, seeds from treehugger, ~3
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
jhugart On May 16, 2020 Plant emerged
Noticed leaves on the second Purple Prairie Clover I put in the ground last year. I thought they were both lost, but new leaves have emerged on the second plant. The first had leaves earlier this month.
jhugart On May 5, 2020 Plant emerged
Noticed new leaves today on one plant. No indication that the other plant survived.
jhugart On June 17, 2019 Transplanted
It wasn't in the ground yesterday, but was tomorrow, according to pictures.
jhugart On June 15, 2019 Obtained plant
Not exactly sure, but they went into the ground by the 18th.
dnrevel On April 25, 2022 Seeds germinated
New seedlings showing.
dnrevel On March 12, 2022 Seeds sown
Sown in WS jug.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
A Hard Subject by Chillybean Sep 3, 2015 9:32 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Waterlily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.