Umbrella Plant (Darmera peltata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Umbrella Plant
Give a thumbs up Dinosaur Toes
Give a thumbs up Indian Rhubarb

Botanical names:
Darmera peltata Accepted
Peltiphyllum peltatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 3 to 5 feet (.9-1.5m)
Plant Spread: 3 to 5 feet (.9-1.5m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Other: Flowers emerge from the ground in spring before the foliage appears.
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Erosion control
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Mature plant (7 years old)

Photo gallery:
Location: Cedarhome, WashingtonDate: 2014-06-20Mature plant (7 years old)
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: Apr 11, 2011 11:38 AMclose-up of the small flowers
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Ghent, BelgiumDate: 2012-04-30
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Twisp
By lauribob
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: Apr 17, 2007 12:24 PM
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Washington 8bDate: 2018-04-04
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Washington 8bDate: 2018-04-22
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cedarhome, WashingtonDate: 2018-05-08Fading from pink to white, blooms are about done
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: Apr 26, 2008 11:31 AM
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: May 17, 2007 8:38 AM
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Washington 8bDate: 2017-07-13
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cedarhome, WADate: 2018-10-26
By Bonehead
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: Apr 7, 2008 1:11 PMLeaves only emerge after finishing blooming..
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: Jun 18, 2009 1:16 PMGorgeous plant!
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: TwispDate: Early Spring
By lauribob
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Washington 8bDate: 2017-07-13
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-08-05
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Credit florum
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit florum
By admin
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by lauribob (N Central Wash. - the dry side - Zone 5b) on Feb 24, 2013 5:43 PM

I like this guy, but it gets pretty beaten up by the wind by late summer. The blossoms are strange things, poking themselves up before the foliage emerges. I love the lush leaves in my shady garden before they start looking ratty.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Mar 22, 2014 10:13 PM

Per my local field guide, this is a native in the Pacific NW, so I am freely introducing it to my back woods in the boggier areas. The tropical look is a welcome surprise.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms From February 20, 2018 to February 23, 2018 Seeds sown
wintersown
lovesblooms On February 4, 2017 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
PNW Plant Exchange - 2018 by Bonehead Apr 26, 2018 10:33 AM 68
WHAT KIND OF plants/FLOWERS CAN I GROW? by bobbyboi Nov 22, 2017 2:30 PM 14
Landscape Photos by lauribob Apr 28, 2018 9:11 AM 148
Unauthorized use of my photo from this site by HamiltonSquare Oct 21, 2017 10:14 PM 35
plants for deep shade that won't overrun delicate natives? by volcanicclay Aug 3, 2017 4:53 PM 6
This Was Supposed to be Doll's Eye by nativeplantlover Jun 28, 2016 12:04 PM 4
PNW Native Experiences by Bonehead Aug 5, 2015 3:28 PM 0
Umbrella Plant (Darmera peltata) by springcolor Apr 11, 2015 8:22 AM 9
May flowers by Bonehead May 31, 2013 4:16 PM 112

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Mexican Evening Primrose"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.