General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Fruit: Showy
Dehiscent
Fruiting Time: Late fall or early winter
Year Round
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Lavender
Purple
White
Yellow
Multi-Color: Usually a blend of purple and white, if it is a multicolored variety.
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Other Beneficial Insects: Attracts nocturnal moths, especially sphingidae moths such as tomato hornworms
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of the plant are extremely toxic to humans, livestock and pets; ingesting can be fatal.
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: Usually very quick to germinate especially if fresh, but may take weeks to germinate
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Devil's Trumpet
  • Horn of Plenty
  • Downy Thorn Apple
  • Thorn Apple
  • Horn-of-Plenty
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Datura metel
  • Synonym: Datura metel var. fastuosa
  • Synonym: Datura metel var. muricata
  • Synonym: Datura fastuosa

Photo Gallery
Location: Felida, WA
Date: 2021-08-18
From karma 'Happy Toes' Gardens
Location: my garden 
Date: 2017-10-20
Location: Odessa, FL
Date: 2008-04-03
Location: Odessa, FL
Date: 2011-05-24
Location: Wilmington, Delaware USA
Date: 2018-09-02

Date: 2016-05-12
Location: my garden 
Date: 2017-11-14
Uploaded by QueenDreama
Location: Odessa, FL
Date: 2015-06-04
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2017-08-21
Purple Trumpet Flower 002
Location: in the Missouri Botanical Garden
Date: 2006-07-21
DEVIL'S TRUMPET [Datura metel]
Uploaded by hawkarica
Uploaded by dave
Location: My garden, KY
Date: 04/18/24
Mranaha
Location: my garden 
Date: 2017-10-20

Date: 2016-06-30
Location: Twisp
Date: 2014-08-12
Location: My garden, KY
Date: 04/18/24
Mranaha
Location: my garden 
Date: 2017-10-20

Date: 2016-03-23
Location: St Louis
Date: 2019-09-14
Very scary looking fruit
Location: Wilmington, Delaware USA
Date: 2018-09-02
Location: St Louis
Date: 2019-07-23
Uploaded by imperium2335
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On August 23, 2020 Harvested
Single bloom - Mamie's seeds collected
piksihk On August 23, 2020 Harvested
Single bloom - Mamie's seeds collected
piksihk On June 13, 2020 Bloomed
From Mamie
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Amazing Grace Phlox"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.