Rabbit's Foot Fern (Davallia solida var. fejeensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rabbit's Foot Fern
Give a thumbs up Lacy Paw
Give a thumbs up Lacy Hare's Foot
Give a thumbs up Fijian Hares' Foot Fern

Botanical names:
Davallia solida var. fejeensis Accepted
Davallia fejeensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Leaves: Evergreen
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Rhizome cuttings; take rhizome tip cuttings of 2 to 3 inches with one or two fronds still attached. Place cuttings atop potting medium and pin down with small wire loop. Moisten the potting medium and place in a location with bright light.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable for hanging baskets
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Waterwicked

Comments:
Posted by terrafirma (Jacksonville, Fl. - Zone 9a) on Nov 20, 2013 10:13 AM

These ferns are epiphytes in nature, with thick furry rhizomes that will creep over the soil, making a very delicate ground cover in the South. Also excellent in hanging baskets, using a loose mix of coarse bark, or a mossy mix. Native to Fiji.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Ferns enjoying the summer by TennesseeDave Feb 8, 2018 6:14 AM 1
Rabbit's Foot Fern? by wwwKris Oct 11, 2016 6:42 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.