Chinese Delphinium (Delphinium grandiflorum) in the Delphiniums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Delphinium
Give a thumbs up Siberian Larkspur

Botanical names:
Delphinium grandiflorum Accepted
Delphinium chinense Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 25-40 cm
Plant Spread: 25-30 cm
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Other: It might happen you get white flowers, it's a natural variation
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: Seeds
Propagation: Seeds: Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds very thin
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Bumblebee on delphinium

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 4, 2017 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by growitall Jun 18, 2014 11:05 PM 1
Blue flower ID. by PlantMatt Jun 3, 2019 9:21 PM 3
larkspur or delphinium? by molanic Jan 27, 2017 9:46 PM 5
Is this an Aconitum? by mrperrier May 29, 2016 8:26 AM 29
Most, the same leaves , buds etc. by jenniferatemple Nov 23, 2015 7:47 PM 10
Untitled by glengarry23 May 1, 2016 9:15 AM 1,994
Lovely blue blooms by piksihk Oct 7, 2014 7:38 PM 2
blue volunteer by dorab Jul 24, 2013 10:58 PM 8
Groundcover companion plants for roses by zuzu Jul 25, 2013 3:59 PM 37
are delphiniums pereninial? by Frillylily Aug 13, 2013 1:45 AM 53
Favourite perennials in my Canadian garden by SunnyBorders Jan 14, 2020 10:13 AM 1,164

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Delphiniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Delphinium

« The Delphiniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.