PlantsDianthus→Pink (Dianthus chinensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pink
Give a thumbs up China Pinks
Give a thumbs up Chinese Pink
Give a thumbs up Pinks
Give a thumbs up Dianthus

Botanical names:
Dianthus chinensis Accepted
Dianthus amurensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Cut Flower
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Illinois, USDate: 2008-08-29
By molanic
Give a thumbs up
Location: TwispDate: 2015-06-10
By lauribob
Give a thumbs up
Location: ILDate: 2011-06-27
By molanic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Outsidepride
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Outsidepride
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Hardy annuals that bloom in spring and summer in Maryland zone 7b by idreos Apr 5, 2021 5:49 PM 10
2019 Indoor Seed Starts by Lily_Lover May 29, 2019 11:09 AM 27
Time to think about wintersowing by kqcrna Feb 12, 2012 6:24 AM 263

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dianthus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dianthus

« The Dianthus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "bleeding heart"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.