General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 27 to 39 inches (70-100 cm)
Plant Spread: 20 to 31 inches (50-80 cm)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Fruit: Other: Long pod with black seeds. Seeds have white fleshy growths (elaiosomes), which are eaten by ants.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Other: 7 to 15 flowers in a cluster
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Pink / White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Toxicity: Other: may cause skin irritation
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: The seeds need a period of freezing temperatures.
Depth to plant seed: 0.5 cm (3/16 inch)
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow in autumn or winter, or: Sow at 18-22C for 4 weeks, move to minimum -4C for 6 weeks, move to 5-12C for germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Other: Divide after flowering
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Bleeding Heart
  • Lady-in-a-Bath
  • Old-fashioned Bleeding Heart
  • Lady's Locket
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lamprocapnos spectabilis
  • Synonym: Dicentra spectabilis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 4, 2011 3:52 PM concerning plant:
    Grow bleeding hearts in partial shade to full shade, in a well-drained soil that has plenty of humus.
  • Posted by bsavage (Dolores, Colorado) on Dec 7, 2011 4:47 PM concerning plant:
    Bleeding heart is one of the very first plants that we bought when we moved to Colorado, because I love them and you can't grow bleeding hearts in Arizona, LOL! Every year we are amazed that an even bigger and showier plant comes from what became nothing over the winter. It is the first breath of spring and early summer, very happy in zone 5. Full sun.
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Oct 2, 2013 4:44 PM concerning plant:
    Very ornate plant. May go dormant mid-summer in hot weather. If so, just cut it back to the basal mound. This was one of the first flowers my granddaughter could identify, although she called them 'bloody hearts' - which I found a bit more macabre.
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 4, 2020 Obtained plant
Black Creek Greenhouse - qty 3
aspenhill On April 11, 2017 Obtained plant
Black Creek Greenhouse - qty 3; DCA
aspenhill On May 7, 2016 Obtained plant
NGA Susan (Muddy1); HSG Area 6
aspenhill On May 31, 2014 Obtained plant
DG Sally (donnerville) - qty 4; X-HSG Area 5
aspenhill On May 1, 2014 Obtained plant
Home Depot - qty 10; HBP, HSG Area 1, HSG Area 3, HSG Area 5, HSG Area 6
aspenhill On October 12, 2013 Obtained plant
DG Sally (donnerville) - qty 1 HUGE; X-HSG Area 1
aspenhill On May 19, 2012 Obtained plant
DG Judy (coleup) - qty 1; HSG Area 5
aspenhill On April 17, 2012 Obtained plant
Walmart - qty 3; HSG Area 6
gardengus On April 21, 2014 Bloomed
lovesblooms On March 1, 2020 Seeds sown
labeled "white"; winter sow
lovesblooms On March 15, 2015 Plant emerged
AndreA33 On April 10, 2014 Obtained plant
jg0613 On September 13, 2018 Miscellaneous Event
Still have the original plant- the clump gets bigger each year. It continues to do well in the last location I listed, where it remains.
jg0613 On March 24, 2016 Miscellaneous Event
Survived the winder, beautiful new foliage growing- no blooms yet. Neighbors' are blooming (the ones ours were divided from) but they have been in that spot for years.
jg0613 On July 15, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
Moved to far W end of same bed (most shady area) after getting Lobelias. Had survived winter and grew beautiful foliage which remained good looking even after transplant but never bloomed in 2015.
jg0613 On July 16, 2014 Obtained plant
Date approx. Gift from neighbor obtained by dividing their plants. Dormant but planted in ground in N fenced section of backyard in center of shady bed N of detached garage. Remained dormant in 2014.
NikkiGerena On June 9, 2017 Transplanted
NikkiGerena On June 1, 2017 Transplanted
KelliW On March 8, 2019 Plant emerged
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Maybe wrong image? by DaylilySLP Mar 24, 2019 12:23 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bleeding Hearts Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bleeding Hearts (Lamprocapnos)

« The Bleeding Hearts Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by WebTucker and is called "Fall at Pages Lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.