General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 27 to 39 inches (70-100 cm)
Plant Spread: 20 to 31 inches (50-80 cm)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Toxicity: Other: may cause skin irritation
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: The seeds need a period of freezing temperatures.
Depth to plant seed: 0.5 cm
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow in autumn or winter, or: Sow at 18-22 C° for 4 weeks, move to minimum -4 C° for 6 weeks, move to 5-12 C°. for germination
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide after flowering

Image
Common names
  • Bleeding Heart
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lamprocapnos spectabilis
  • Synonym: Dicentra spectabilis

Photo Gallery
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C. 
Date: 2016-05-03
2:16 pm. White hearts, bursting open.
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Date: May 9, 2014
White Bleeding Heart
Location: St Louis
Date: 2015-04-18

Date: 2012-04-03
Location: Newby Hall garden, Ripon, Yorkshire UK
Location: My Greenwood, MN garden
Date: 2017-05-01
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2006-05-09
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-06-12
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2024-05-16
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2024-05-14
Location: my front yard
Date: 2015-05-04
Location: Gardnerville, Nevada
Date: 2018-04-25
Location: My Gardens
Date: April 18, 2010
Very Close View
Location: my front yard
Date: 2005-04-25
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C. 
Date: 2016-05-03
2:16 pm. Elegant white blossoms, suspended in the air.

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: May 7, 2009 9:24 AM
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2010-01-27
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2014-04-20
Location: my front yard
Date: 2014-05-14
Dicentra Alba with Spritzer Hosta, Lungwort and other perennials
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-06-17
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: May 30, 2009 8:46 PM
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2024-05-14

Date: 2015-04-01
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2009-05-07
Location: My Garden of Good and Evil
Date: 2023-03-11

Credit florum

Credit florum

Credit florum

Credit florum
Location: Royal Botanical Garden of Madrid
photo credit: Cillas
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-06-08
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Date: 2012-04-18
Spring Bloom
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2015-03-31

Date: 2015-04-01

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Credit florum

Credit florum

Credit florum

Photo Courtesy of Garden Perennials. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On April 22, 2016 Obtained plant
Black Creek Greenhouse - qty 3; HSG Area 5
aspenhill On April 22, 2016 Obtained plant
Black Creek Greenhouse - qty 2; HSG Area 6
aspenhill On May 31, 2014 Obtained plant
DG Sally (donnerville) - qty 2; X-HSG Area 5
aspenhill On May 9, 2014 Obtained plant
Meadows Farms - qty 2; HSG Area 1
aspenhill On May 19, 2012 Obtained plant
DG Judy (coleup) - qty 1; HSG Area 4
aspenhill On April 27, 1997 Obtained plant
Overbrook Nursery - qty 2; TFB
MissMew On June 1, 1999 Obtained plant
Seedling from Mom's garden
MrsBinWY On April 28, 2019 Seeds germinated
5
MrsBinWY On July 14, 2018 Seeds sown
49 seeds from 2018G in milk jug on back patio to mimic the seasons (warm moist stratification, followed by cold moist stratification).
KelliW On March 8, 2019 Plant emerged
antsinmypants On May 11, 2024 Bloomed
antsinmypants On March 2, 2023 Seeds sown
WS
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bleeding Hearts Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bleeding Hearts (Lamprocapnos)

« The Bleeding Hearts Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page