General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Plant Height: 24 inches
Plant Spread: 24 inches - 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: may cause skin irritation
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: The seeds need a period of freezing temperatures.
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: To start seeds indoors, place in pot. Put the pot in a plastic bag and place in the freezer for 6-8 weeks. Remove the pot after that time and allow to germinate and grow in regular seedling conditions.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide after flowering
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2003 Great Plant Picks award winner

Image
Common names
  • Bleeding Heart
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lamprocapnos spectabilis
  • Synonym: Dicentra spectabilis

Photo Gallery

Date: 2012-04-17
Location: St Louis
Date: 2009-04-04
Uploaded by ElyceC
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2012-03-27
Stunning and beautiful plant!  Love it!  Another year growing thi
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: May 6, 2009 4:01 PM

Date: 2006-12-28
Photo courtest Terra Nova Nurseries Inc, www.terranovanurseries.c
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Medina, TN
Date: April, 2014
Dicentra 'Gold Heart' is shown blooming in April. The foliage rea
Location: St Louis
Date: 2009-04-21
Location: my front yard
Date: 2009-05-12
Location: West shade garden
Date: April 2015
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-04-09
Location: Northern Illinois (Zone 5a)
Date: 2018-05-26

Date: 2019-06-01
Location: home garden VA
Date: April 21, 2022
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2016-05-25
Uploaded by Rose1656
Location: Maine
Date: 2014-05-24
Location: oregon
Date: spring 2012
Uploaded by Donnerville
Location: Orem, Utah
Date: 2012-04-02
At Sunriver Nursery
Location: Sharps Chapel, Tennessee
Date: Spring - March
Location: my front yard
Date: 2010-05-11
Location: NJ
Date: 2012-04-30
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: May 6, 2009 8:13 AM
Location: West shade garden
Date: 2016-04-17
Location: Maryland
Date: 2015-04-25
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Date: 2014-04-14
Location: West shade garden
Date: May
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2013-04-17
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2013-04-17
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2013-04-17
Location: Wisconsin
Date: 2012-03-27
Zone 4 Wisconsin
Location: Winter Park, Colorado
Date: summer 2017
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2010-05-01
Lower left hand side of photo.
Location: Oregon
Date: spring 2012
Location: Maryland
Date: 2013-07-15
Location: Orem, Utah
Date: 2012-04-02
At Sunriver Gardens
Location: Orem, Utah
Date: 2012-04-02
At Vineyard Gardens
Location: Orem, Utah
Date: 2012-04-02
At Vineyard Gardens
Location: Orem, Utah
Date: 2012-04-02
At Sunriver Gardens
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: May 6, 2009 4:00 PM
Love this plant!  Beautiful!
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2016-03-16
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Mar 14, 2011
New shoots appearing in the spring.

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Marilyn (Kentucky - Zone 6a) on Dec 3, 2011 5:10 PM concerning plant:
    I'm excited about this particular Bleeding Heart! It's so beautiful and I love it! The combination of the leaves and the flowers is stunning! It's truly worth searching for, if even getting it through mail order! When it's in bloom with the beautiful colored leaves every year, I just can't quit looking at it! A winner of a Bleeding Heart!
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On April 24, 2015 Bloomed
MissMew On May 10, 2023 Transplanted
Move three pieces from back path west to back north west behind serviceberry
MissMew On October 24, 2017 Transplanted
Installed 2 in Back path west
MissMew On June 5, 2017 Obtained plant
Suzanne (Connon)
dnrevel On May 9, 2022 Plant emerged
Small plant emerged. Added leaf mulch to protect it, and watered it. Will keep an eye on it to see if it needs a better spot with more moisture.
dnrevel On April 15, 2021 Transplanted
Planted in Northeast shade corner of the rear garden, by the garden gate, in April.
dnrevel On April 14, 2021 Obtained plant
Bought at local nursery, Turners.
LyraLu On March 16, 2022 Potted up
Sprouting tuber
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bleeding Hearts Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bleeding Hearts (Lamprocapnos)

« The Bleeding Hearts Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Spring Colors"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.