Soft Tree Fern (Dicksonia antarctica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Soft Tree Fern
Give a thumbs up Tasmanian Tree Fern
Give a thumbs up Man Fern
Give a thumbs up Wooly Tree Fern
Give a thumbs up Tree Fern
Give a thumbs up Australian Tree Fern
Give a thumbs up Hardy Tree Fern

Botanical names:
Dicksonia antarctica Accepted
Balantium antarcticum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 30 - 45 feet
Plant Spread: 8 - 12 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Fire Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Unfurling Fronds

My Tree Ferns, or Dicksonia AntarcticaMy Tree Ferns, or Dicksonia Antarctica
May 12, 2010

These beautiful plants have been found as fossils over 150 million years old. Like a lot of plants, they are suffering from deforestation and are taken from the wild as the loggers can sell them. Unfortunately they are expensive and have become a sort of status symbol for some.

(Full article14 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cool pic! by wcgypsy Jul 15, 2012 8:12 PM 4
Tree Fern - Dicksonia Antarctica by Stevew30 Aug 5, 2018 11:07 AM 2
Brown Spots on Tasmanian Tree fern by Fernlover Jul 31, 2017 8:41 PM 0
Tree Fern help by JuviaSmith Jul 12, 2016 4:36 AM 1
Untitled by Cinta Sep 25, 2014 8:25 PM 7
Ferns, who loves em'? Come share ... by plantladylin Mar 9, 2016 12:16 AM 160
The wormkiller blooms again! by dyzzypyxxy May 14, 2016 9:02 AM 97
Ok- new topic: Your Top 5 shade plants by Trish Jun 21, 2016 5:41 AM 156
Welcome to British Gardening. by NEILMUIR1 Sep 20, 2011 3:27 AM 333
Spring In The Garden! by NEILMUIR1 May 21, 2011 1:04 PM 117

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.