General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 24-36 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Other: Secretes an oil that can be lit on fire
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Eating Methods: Tea
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: There have been reports that handling this plant can cause a skin reaction in some individuals
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Needs 2 months cold moist treatment.
Suitable for wintersowing
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Gas Plant
  • Dittany
  • Burning Bush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dictamnus albus
  • Synonym: Dictamnus fraxinellus
  • Synonym: Dictamnus albus var. purpureus

Photo Gallery
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2022-06-26
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.  
Date: 2005-06-11
1:42 pm. An early June bloomer.
Location: PP Kavky CZ
Date: 2006-06-11
Pavel Danek
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2017-06-12
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2016-06-15

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Fireplace garden, left side.
Date: 2012-0523
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2015-06-23
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2016-08-13
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Location: Fireplace garden, left side.
Date: 2012-0523
Covered with bird mesh to keep the deer from the plant.
Location: Fireplace garden, left side.
Date: 2012-0519
Location: Mason, New Hampshire (zone 5b)

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2015-06-21
Location: Ed Burton, NE Wisconsin
Date: 2015-06-05
Location: Ed Burton, NE Wisconsin
Date: 2015-06-05

Date: 2009-05-29

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: 2014-04-30
Credit Stefan.lefnaer

photo credit: Alfred Osterloh
Location: Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington, ON, Canada
Date: 2014-06-05
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2014-06-26

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic
Comments:
  • Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jun 10, 2020 1:10 PM concerning plant:
    Set gas plant in the middle of a perennial border, where its shrubby form and dark leaves form a good backdrop for shorter plants. White gas plants are attractive in a monochromatic border.
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 26, 2020 Seeds sown
indoors, heat, lights, labelled "... var. caucasicus"
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Purple Wedding"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.