Bush Honeysuckle (Diervilla sessilifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bush Honeysuckle
Give a thumbs up Southern Bush Honeysuckle

Botanical names:
Diervilla sessilifolia Accepted
Diervilla splendens Synonym
Diervilla x splendens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 3 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 5 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 1, 2017 10:30 AM

This Southern Bushhoneysuckle is barely different from the Northern Bushhoneysuckle (D. lonicera). The best way to tell a difference is that this species has its leaves to 6 inches long that directly attach to the twig (being sessile) while the northern species has short petioles ( leaf stems). The Southern species is native to the Appalachains in North Carolina to northern Georgia and Alabama.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Blooming in May 2016 by wcgypsy Jun 2, 2016 10:14 AM 94
Perennials for poor soil? by Val Dec 22, 2012 4:35 PM 14

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.