General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 18 to 24 inches (45-60 cm)
Plant Spread: 12 to 36 inches (30-90 cm)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Multi-Color
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • African iris
  • Cape Iris
  • Dietes
  • Wild Iris
  • Fortnight Lily
  • Morea Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dietes iridioides
  • Synonym: Moraea iridioides

Photo Gallery
Location: Charleston, SC
Date: 2022-03-26
Location: Our Yard, DeLand, FL
Date: 2012-03-27
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2020-04-10
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida 
Date: July
Dietes iridioides
Location: Pennsylvania
Date: 2022-06-05
Dietes iridioides
Location: North Louisiana
Date: 2004-11-25
Location: North Louisiana
Date: Early Spring
African Iris
Location: North Louisiana
Date: Early Spring
African Iris

Date: c. 1819
illustration [as Moræa iridioides] by P. Bessa from 'Herbier Gé

Date: 2013-09-30
Location: St. Petersburg, Florida
Date: 2014-03-29
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2014-07-15
Location: Slavia, Florida, United States
Date: 2019-12-30

Date: c.1805
illustration [as Moræa iridoides] by P.J. Redouté from his 'Les
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2015-06-18
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2015-06-18
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2015-10-21
Proliferation
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2014-07-15
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2014-04-14
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2014-07-04
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2014-07-04
Location: zone 8 North Central, Fl.
Date: 2017-12-17
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2014-07-16
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2015-06-18
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2014-07-04
Over 3 foot diameter
Comments:
  • Posted by OldGardener (So Cal - Zone 10b) on Jul 16, 2014 9:27 AM concerning plant:
    Many plants sold as Dietes iridioides are actually Dietes grandiflora. D. grandiflora has dark, brownish markings on the inner tepals but D. iridioides does not.


    A very special "thank you" to Evan for posting the photos!
  • Posted by OldGardener (So Cal - Zone 10b) on Jul 16, 2014 1:04 PM concerning plant:
    Do NOT remove the stem that bloomed as it will bloom next year. Each stem blooms for multiple years.
  • Posted by sunkissed (Central Florida - Zone 9b) on Apr 27, 2016 2:30 PM concerning plant:
    This plant grows very well in Central Florida, so well that it is used in landscaping often. It flowers off and on for most of the year, especially spring through fall. Drought tolerant once established. Great for a sunny location.
  • Posted by OldGardener (So Cal - Zone 10b) on Jun 26, 2014 8:55 PM concerning plant:
    Older clumps can get considerably larger than listed. I just divided a 10 year old clump this evening that was a little more than 3' wide.
  • Posted by longk (Oxford UK - Zone 8a) on Mar 16, 2017 5:10 PM concerning plant:
    This did not prove hardy enough to survive here in the UK unlike my D.bicolor despite being the larger and stronger looking plant.
  • Plant Events from our members
    flaflwrgrl On July 4, 2014 Potted up
    Added alfalfa to feed it.
    MrsBinWY On May 7, 2017 Seeds germinated
    2
    MrsBinWY On April 2, 2017 Seeds sown
    milk jug, room temp, all 20 seeds from ishareflowers
    » Post your own event for this plant

    « Add a new plant to the database

    « The Plants Database Front Page

    Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.