Yellow Foxglove (Digitalis grandiflora) in the Foxgloves Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yellow Foxglove
Give a thumbs up Large Yellow Foxglove
Give a thumbs up Foxglove

Botanical names:
Digitalis grandiflora Accepted
Digitalis ambigua Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 30-50 cm
Plant Spread: 25-30 cm
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: The Latin word digitalis means finger and the blossoms of this flower fit the human finger almost perfectly. But the flowers and leaves are highly toxic, and this plant should not be grown in areas frequented by children.
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide in early spring or fall
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Wildflowers in EuropeWildflowers in Europe
August 20, 2013

These are my personal views on growing plants and a little overview of some European wildflowers

(Full article22 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: Tennesseephoto courtesy of Sunlight Gardens, www.sunlightgardens.com
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Seedsower
Give a thumbs up
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar BCDate: 2016-06-12 8:54 am. This mellow, gentle perennial Foxglove, fits itself in
By HemNorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, Wa
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: my brother's garden, Vichte, BelgiumDate: 2013-07-14
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: my brother's garden, Vichte, BelgiumDate: 2013-07-14
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.Date: 2014-05-04
By growitall
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cheyenne, WyomingDate: 2015-07-13
By MrsBinWY
Give a thumbs up
Location: ILDate: 2014-06-23
By molanic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar BCDate: 2014-06-12 9:56 am. A very soft and gentle plant.
By HemNorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C.Date: 2019-06-17- A reliable, soft and friendly garden friend.
By HemNorth
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington, ON, CanadaDate: 2014-06-05
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 31, 2017 Obtained plant
NGA David and Pat (greenthumb99 and ecnalg) - qty lot
aspenhill On June 13, 2015 Obtained plant
DG David (greenthumb99) & Pat (ecnalg) - qty 5
aspenhill On June 7, 2014 Obtained plant
DG David (greenthumb99) & Pat (ecnalg) - qty 3
MrsBinWY On January 6, 2019 Seeds sown
WS eight (8x5) 2.25" pots, seeds from 2017G
MrsBinWY On November 26, 2017 Seeds sown
Experiment: Eight (8) 2.25" pots in garden hoop, seeds from 2017G
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Digitalis grandiflora by Avedon Mar 23, 2013 1:00 PM 0
Nice by Shannon Oct 7, 2013 1:57 AM 1
What's Blooming - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jul 14, 2019 6:35 PM 1,137
Martagon Lily - Mail Order by conniepr27 Apr 28, 2017 8:52 PM 18
Chicagoland Annual garden swap 2017 by oerickson Aug 25, 2017 10:41 AM 303
What's Blooming 2017 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 1, 2018 8:14 PM 1,563
2016 Spring Plant Swap Chat by critterologist May 11, 2016 1:22 PM 579
Foxglove Recommendations by clintbrown Aug 5, 2013 4:41 PM 63

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Foxgloves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Foxgloves (Digitalis)

« The Foxgloves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Blossoms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.