Common Foxglove (Digitalis purpurea 'Alba') in the Foxgloves Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Common Foxglove
Give a thumbs up White Flowered Common Foxglove
Give a thumbs up Fairy's Glove
Give a thumbs up Foxglove

Botanical names:
Digitalis purpurea Accepted
Digitalis purpurea f. albiflora Synonym
Digitalis purpurea var. alba Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 3 - 5 feet
Plant Spread: 1.5 - 2 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: The Latin word digitalis means finger and the blossoms of this flower fit the human finger almost perfectly. But the flowers and leaves are highly toxic, and this plant should not be grown in areas frequented by children. Foxglove is grown commercially a
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide in early spring or fall
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

credit: Captain-tucker

The Top 50 All Things Plants WildflowersThe Top 50 All Things Plants Wildflowers
October 18, 2014

It's hard to figure out which plants are wildflowers and which ones aren't, so lists like these are hard to come up with. Nevertheless, with help from our members we made a list of areas of the database that qualify, and here's the top 50 most popular species from among them!

(Full article12 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2010-06-17
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C. Date: 2008-06-15 5:05 pm. A pure white Foxglove, joined by pure white Columbines.
By HemNorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2010-06-09
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by ssgardener (Silver Spring, MD - Zone 7a) on Jun 16, 2013 8:38 PM

Common foxglove is very easy to grow from seed, and also very easy to wintersow.

I had great luck with it last year, but this year all the white foxgloves got some sort of a fungal infection. It was very sad to see the white blooms and leaves turn black and rot away. The yellow foxgloves that were planted next to the white ones did not have this issue.

I won't be planting the white ones again. It's too much to wait 2 years for the blooms just to have them rot away like that.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by threegardeners (Brockville, Ontario, Canada - Zone 5a) on Oct 11, 2011 7:53 AM

If dead-headed after blooming this plant will bloom again later in the Summer.

Prefer, but do not need a well draining soil. If the soil isn't well draining they may rot over the winter.

These will happily self seed and return for many years.

Digitalis leaves are a source of the drug digitalis and are highly poisonous. Plant juices may also cause allergic skin reactions. Caution required if you have curious children or pets, I've never had a problem with them.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What's Blooming - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 9, 2020 2:47 PM 1,414
blooming in Dec by Strever Dec 18, 2017 5:05 PM 21
Looking for seeds of Echium simplex for SASE or trade... by wcgypsy Dec 4, 2017 6:37 PM 0
White Flower Border by evelyninthegarden May 13, 2019 11:19 PM 88
My Christmas Wish List... by wcgypsy Dec 23, 2015 4:48 PM 7
Would like to have....seeds of... by wcgypsy Jun 30, 2017 6:15 PM 5
Saving Seeds Summer/Fall 2015 by CarolineScott Oct 20, 2015 10:40 AM 58
What's blooming in May 2015 by ctcarol Jun 1, 2015 10:56 AM 118
Irises in the mixed garden- combos, companion plants, design ideas, culture by gemini_sage Sep 30, 2016 12:55 PM 354

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Foxgloves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Foxgloves (Digitalis)

« The Foxgloves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.