Yellow Fairy Bells (Disporum uniflorum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yellow Fairybells
Give a thumbs up Yellow Mandarin
Give a thumbs up Yellow Fairy Bells

Botanical names:
Disporum uniflorum Accepted
Disporum flavens Synonym

Also sold as:
Disporum flavum

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 18 to 24 inches (45-60 cm)
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches (45-60 cm)
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Bees

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.