General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 10 to 40 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Several cultivars have variegated leaves.
Fruit: Showy
Other: 1/2 to 3/4 inch orange-red berry, each containing several seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Take cuttings of old wood, allow cut end to dry for approximately 24 hours before planting.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Corn Plant
  • Ribbon Plant
  • Cornstalk Dracaena
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dracaena fragrans
  • Synonym: Dracaena deremensis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 20, 2016 4:04 PM concerning plant:
    Dracaena fragrans, commonly called Corn Plant and Cornstalk Dracaena, can get quite tall in nature, 25 to 30 feet or more, but it is a slow-growing plant, making it very popular as an office plant or houseplant. Cornstalk Dracaena has glossy, broad, green leaves with an erect to spreading habit; larger leaves cause the plant to have a drooping appearance. The plant does well in a broad range of conditions from full sun to low-light situations. If you are fortunate enough to see your plant in bloom, you will surely enjoy the fragrance!

    There are several cultivars of Dracaena fragrans that have variegated foliage:
    D. fragrans 'Massangeana' (Mass Cane) has green leaves with a yellow central stripe.
    D. fragrans 'Lemon Lime' has leaves with yellow margins and a wide green central stripe.
    D. fragrans 'White Jewel' has leaves with dark green edges and lighter green and white central stripes.
  • Posted by Deebie (midstate South Carolina - Zone 8a) on Aug 27, 2017 6:01 PM concerning plant:
    Older mature specimens will flower yearly. The lovely blooms are very fragrant, especially at night.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Dracaena fragrans bloom by Dianneking01 Jun 24, 2019 1:32 AM 1
Aspidistra species by jbcphotos Mar 26, 2021 4:58 PM 5
draecena fragrans by fjm2323 Sep 9, 2021 9:53 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page