General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 12-15 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Dragon Tree
  • Madagascar Dragon Tree
  • Red-Margined Dracaena
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dracaena reflexa var. angustifolia
  • Synonym: Dracaena marginata

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
bouncyshamrocks On June 9, 2012 Obtained plant
NikkiGerena On April 28, 2017 Potted up
lemonFresh On March 22, 2017 Obtained plant
Jonna's Funeral
dnrevel On August 15, 2021 Transplanted
Transplanted into two new pots with refreshed soil.
dnrevel On June 5, 2017 Obtained plant
Bought as a small tree. Is becoming a healthier large pair of trees (!) in 2021. Does well with a three-light pole light providing supplemental light in the winter. Healthy.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wow! by purpleinopp May 18, 2015 3:56 PM 2
At a zoo? by sedumzz Feb 5, 2022 7:18 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.