General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Plant Height: 12 to 18 feet (3.7-5.5m)
Plant Spread: 3 to 8 feet (.9-2.4m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Song of India
  • Malaysian Dracaena
  • Small-Leaved Dragon Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dracaena reflexa
  • Synonym: Pleomele reflexa

Photo Gallery
Location: Roatan
Date: 2022-11-22
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: February 2016
This is a beautiful sport growing on my Song of India plant!
Location: My greenhouse, Arenas Valley, NM
Date: 2015-12-15
Song of India Dracaena
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2021-09-08
Location: Portland Nursery, Portland Or.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Kwajalein Marshall Islands
Date: 2000
Location:  
Date: 2014-04-13
Location: Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, Florida
Date: 2022-02-18
mature specimen in motel landscape
Location: Conservatory, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2017-02-20
Dracaena reflexa blooms have long narrow petals that are similar
Location: Downingtown Pennsylvania, inside building
Date: 2021-04-13
lower part of this huge houseplant
Location: Downingtown Pennsylvania, inside building
Date: 2021-04-13
a huge indoor houseplant's upper part
Location: Downingtown Pennsylvania, inside building
Date: 2021-04-13
foliage and newly spent flowers

photo credit: Scott Zona
Location: Downingtown Pennsylvania, inside building
Date: 2021-04-13
flower clusters newly spent
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2017-12-05
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2017-12-05
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2017-12-05

photo credit: H. Zell
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantmanager (New Mexico - Zone 8a) on Oct 22, 2017 11:41 AM concerning plant:
    This plant has been one of my best houseplants! It grows easily and quickly, and stem cuttings root very quickly. It's a striking plant that gets noticed immediately whenever I have new people come over. It's fun to just snip off a piece and let them go home happy. The more it is snipped, the bushier it gets. I do mist sometimes, but if you have a very dry atmosphere, it would be good to grow it over a water tray like an orchid.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Apr 16, 2021 2:53 PM concerning plant:
    I walked by this huge indoor houseplant for some years every so often in the Borough's government building and finally took photos and looked up into what it is. it is usually a much smaller houseplant. There are about 13 different natural varieties of this species and a number of cultivars with variegated foliage. It is supposed to be native to southeast Africa, Madagascar, and some islands in the Indian Ocean nearby. It has narrow pointed leaves that spiral around the stems and twigs and are about 2 to 7 inches long, to 12 inches long. it is thicker with foliage as a young plant. It is grown occasionally in landscapes in southern Florida in Zone 10. There were several shrubs planted around the motel grounds where I stayed in southern Florida in February 2022.
Plant Events from our members
skylark On July 15, 2022 Cuttings took
1 pot left
skylark On December 8, 2016 Obtained plant
rooted 3 cuttings
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Deep Fuchsia Color Azalea Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.