General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Other: The oblong to ovate leaves clasp the stem
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Other info: This plant self seeds.
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Clasping Leaf Coneflower
  • Clasping Coneflower
  • Clasping-leaf coneflower
  • Black Eyed Susan
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Rudbeckia amplexicaulis
  • Synonym: Dracopis amplexicaulis

Photo Gallery
Photo by JulieB
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2016-05-03
Note the variations in bloom color
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2016-05-02
sown to naturalize on my property
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2016-05-02
Location: La Crescenta, CA
Date: 2017-06-30
Location: Orange County, Texas
Date: April 23, 2012
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2016-05-03
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2016-05-03
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2016-05-03
Location: North Texas - Blackland Prairie
Date: 2010-05-30
Mexican Hats - an American prairie wildflower.
Location: OSGray Natural Area.
Date: Spring 2011
This is very cute plant.
Location: La Crescenta, CA
Date: 2017-06-22
Location: La Crescenta, CA
Date: 2017-06-18
Photo by SongofJoy
Location: Orange County, Texas
Date: April 23, 2012
Location: Orange County, Texas
Date: April 23, 2012
Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On March 25, 2015 Seeds germinated
dragonfetti On March 15, 2015 Seeds sown
AG container
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Black Eyed Susans Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Black Eyed Susans (Rudbeckia)

« The Black Eyed Susans Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.