Dragon Arum (Dracunculus vulgaris)

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dragon Arum
Give a thumbs up Voodoo Lily
Give a thumbs up Dragon Flower
Give a thumbs up Black Lily
Give a thumbs up Viagra Lily

Botanical names:
Dracunculus vulgaris Accepted
Dracunculus creticus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6b -20.6 °C (-5 °F) to -17.8 °C (0 °F)
Plant Height: 36 to 78 inches (.9-2 m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Berries orange-red when ripe.
Flowers: Showy
Malodorous
Flower Color: Other: Highly variable. Spathe purple to white, white with purple markings or light yellow. Spadix dark purple shades to blackish to yellow.
Bloom Size: Over 12"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Other: Seasonal.
Underground structures: Tuber
Resistances: Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Mar 25, 2014 10:33 PM

Native to the eastern Mediterranean, D. vulgaris grows in limestone soils on the Greek Island of Crete. In some locations the different inflorescence colors are found growing together in one community. Spathe color can vary from dark purple-red to red tinged white to white. Spadix colors vary from a nearly black-purple to yellow.

Sources note providing pH 7.5 will benefit the plant, as will regular feeding. This might explain the mediocre growth I've had with mine. Time to move and amend the soil.

Blooming in late June early July, mine went dormant by the end of July.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by BethLancasterWh (Conway, Arkansas) on Jun 5, 2013 11:44 PM

I find the life cycle way too short! Beautiful, but stinky!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
eclayne On July 12, 2015 Bloomed
eclayne On July 3, 2014 Bloomed
longk On March 5, 2017 Plant emerged
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID: Dracunculus vulgaris by RuuddeBlock Nov 21, 2018 11:40 AM 2
bulbs by rookie01 Aug 9, 2019 10:19 PM 1
What is this plant? by Xplanter11 May 7, 2019 2:06 PM 7
What's this one? by zuzu Mar 9, 2019 8:34 AM 6
Plant in my garden by ChablisSuffolk Jun 16, 2018 1:27 PM 2
Spring (er, winter??) blooms 2018 by evermorelawnless Jun 19, 2018 8:32 PM 498
Plant ID by John200 Jun 20, 2017 3:14 PM 8
Summer Blooming Bulbs 2017 by IrisLilli Mar 24, 2018 7:44 AM 294
Aroid help by Gerris2 May 29, 2017 4:04 PM 3
What's Blooming 2017 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 1, 2018 8:14 PM 1,563
Daylilies for shade by beckygardener Jul 25, 2016 10:03 PM 42

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.