Autumn Fern (Dryopteris erythrosora)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Autumn Fern
Give a thumbs up Japanese Shield Fern

Botanical names:
Dryopteris erythrosora Accepted
Dryopteris nipponensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 18 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 18 - 30 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Rhizomes
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2001 Georgia Gold Medal Winner; 2004 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image

The All Things Plants Top 25 List of Shade Garden PlantsThe All Things Plants Top 25 List of Shade Garden Plants
May 3, 2014

Let's open Shade Gardens week with a list of the most active entries in our database. Among the thousands of plants that want full or mostly shade, which ones have the most pictures, comments and other details added? Let's find out!

(Full article15 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 7, 2011 2:08 PM

Very durable; tolerant of poorer conditions and dry periods. Nice in a hanging basket.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Seedfork On April 11, 2012 Obtained plant
Buds and Blossoms, Dothan, Al.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Looking for suggestions by Sallymander Oct 14, 2019 4:52 PM 7
Autumn Fern by Mandigreen Aug 10, 2019 5:42 PM 4
In Memory of LarryK, aka Larry Krug by RickM Jan 18, 2020 7:57 PM 383
Shrub and grass suggestions by nubby1082 Apr 3, 2018 12:06 PM 33
Autumn Fern help by chickhill Jun 12, 2017 12:23 PM 6
Fall Swap by Catmint20906 Jul 15, 2016 5:03 AM 73
Working in Houston for a month.. started an office garden. Would like advice. by engineer1984 May 21, 2015 10:36 AM 33
Plant Lust by kylaluaz May 24, 2015 8:45 PM 231
What did YOU do outside today? by crittergarden Aug 31, 2019 9:31 AM 7,179
reddish fern? by backacre Mar 23, 2012 3:50 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.