General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 18 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 18 - 30 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Rhizomes
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2001 Georgia Gold Medal Winner; 2004 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • Autumn Shield Fern
  • Japanese Shield Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dryopteris erythrosora
  • Synonym: Dryopteris nipponensis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 7, 2011 2:08 PM concerning plant:
    Very durable; tolerant of poorer conditions and dry periods. Nice in a hanging basket.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on May 24, 2022 7:14 AM concerning plant:
    This species is also called the Japanese Woodland Fern. It is native to eastern Asia from Japan, Korea, and China down into the Philippines & Taiwan. Its outstanding trait is that the new foliage in spring is of coppery color. The lower portion of the rachis (frond stalk) is covered with papery brown scales. It bears the round sori (spore structures) under the leaves, located nearer the midrib than the leaf margin. This species can tolerate drought and full sun. It is offered by a good number of conventional nurseries. It has escaped cultivation in some areas, as in some counties in Alabama.
Plant Events from our members
Seedfork On April 11, 2012 Obtained plant
Buds and Blossoms, Dothan, Al.
WebTucker On October 20, 2022 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
the four season fern named "autumn" by jathton Apr 17, 2021 5:38 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Hosta Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.