General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12-18 feet
Plant Spread: 12-18 feet
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: yellow or orange. Toxic to mammals and humans, edible to songbirds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: Texas Superstar®

Image
Common names
  • Golden Dewdrop
  • Sky Flower
  • Pigeon Berry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Duranta erecta
  • Synonym: Duranta repens
  • Synonym: Duranta parviflora

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden
Date: 2018-08-13
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2016-09-10
This Golden Dew drop has lighter colored flowers than the more co
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2016-08-30
#pollination
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.
Date: Summer 2010
Duranta with nectaring Monarch.
Photo by Calif_Sue
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Location: Kyle, Texas
Date: 2017-07-13
This plant gets bigger each year
Location: Sandhills Horticultural Gardens Pinehurst, NC (Visitor center)
Date: September 14, 2022
Golden Dewdrop #108 nn; LHB page 843, 176-6-?, "Named for Castor

Date: 2023-06-13
Duranta Erecta
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-09-06
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-11-11
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Date: 2016-12-27
Growing in my mom's garden
Location: My garden
Location: Fairfax, VA | June, 2022
Date: 2022-06-03
Location: Sumatera Indonesia
Date: 2017-09-30
Location: Odessa, FL
Date: 2013-04-14
Photo by Justin
Location: Mine growing on north side of house zone 9
Date: 2020-08-18
Called Sky Flower because it's 10 ft. Light purple flowers
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2016-08-10
You can see how it gets the name Golden Dewdrop.
Location: Fairfax, VA | June, 2022
Date: 2022-06-03
Location: Fairfax, VA | June, 2022
Date: 2022-06-03
Location: Cyprus
Date: 2010-12-12
Location: Zone 9 Louisiana my yard
Date: 2018-10-22
My medium purple variety looks lighter here
Location: Laura’s garden 
Date: 2017-10-14
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida 
Date: August 
Golden dewdrop (Duranta erecta)
Location: Houston
Date: 2013-03-02
Seed pod in black bird's mouth.
Location: Botanical Graden Meise - Nationale Plantentuin Meise - Brussel
Date: 2017-09-27
Location: San Diego, California        
Date: 2015-01-12
Location: Fielder House Butterfly garden Arlington, Texas.
Date: Summer 2010
This plant is a must have for the butterfly garden.
Location: central Illinois
Date: 9-1-13
Photo by Justin
Photo by Justin
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-11-11
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-11-11
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Date: 2016-12-31
Growing in my mom's garden
Photo by Azgarden
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2016-08-10
Had to rope it to the tree to encourage it to climb up and not ou
Location: Houston
Date: 2013-02-25
Location: Botanical Graden Meise - Nationale Plantentuin Meise - Brussel
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2015-10-09
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.
Date: Summer 2010
Close up of flower.
Location: Kyle
Date: 2018-09-07
freezes back but comes back
Photo by Justin

Date: April
credit: Prenn
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2016-10-13
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2015-04-04
Tied to an oak tree to try and get it to grow up instead of out.
Location: H
Date: 2013-02-25
Location: Houston
Date: 2013-03-02
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-05-09

photo credit:  Yoko Nekonomania
Location: Houston
Date: 5-1-12
Impressive size.
Location: Mobot, St L.
Date: 2017-08-09
aka Pigeanberry
Location: Lutz, FL
Date: 2015-10-03
Location: BF House - Chesterfield, Mo. (MOBOT)
Date: 2009-09-29
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On July 17, 2020 Bloomed
WebTucker On September 14, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Bi-color Monkshood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.