Sky Flower (Duranta erecta)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sky Flower
Give a thumbs up Golden Dewdrop
Give a thumbs up Pigeon Berry

Botanical names:
Duranta erecta Accepted
Duranta repens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12'-18'
Plant Spread: 12'-18'
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: yellow or orange. Toxic to mammals and humans, edible to songbirds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: Texas Superstar®

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On July 17, 2020 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Hedge maintenance by Novice_gardner May 7, 2020 1:30 AM 1
What can I grow in sand in place of grass!?! by Lynne647 Sep 30, 2019 11:55 AM 11
Peggy's Rural "Gardens" by Peggy8b Jun 9, 2020 6:24 PM 7
Peggy's City Gardens by Peggy8b Oct 15, 2019 3:28 PM 11
Shrubs with blue flowers? by GreenMAC May 7, 2019 8:09 PM 8
What is blooming for you right now? by Iluvtobake Sep 21, 2020 8:35 AM 1,524
Bee Friends And Other Garden Guests 2019 by wildflowers Mar 13, 2020 7:18 PM 1,800
Mystery shrub. by Grojo Feb 27, 2019 1:34 PM 2
2019 Butterflies, moths and larva by ceci Jan 24, 2020 1:18 AM 1,327
Sweet Memory Sky flower wilting by BloomingBobbi Sep 14, 2019 1:59 PM 15

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by krobra and is called "Sunny Susans"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.