Aralia (Eleutherococcus sieboldianus 'Variegatus')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Aralia
Give a thumbs up Five-fingered Aralia

Botanical names:
Eleutherococcus sieboldianus Accepted
Acanthopanax sieboldianus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6 to 8 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Variegated
Other: Bright green, edged in white
Fruit: Showy
Other: Tiny, black berries
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Pollution
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Dioecious

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Please Help Me Identify these Plant by LuanNguyen Apr 16, 2016 5:25 AM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.