Canada Wild Rye (Elymus canadensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Canada Wild Rye
Give a thumbs up Canadian Wild Rye
Give a thumbs up Prairie Wildrye
Give a thumbs up Nodding Wildrye

Botanical names:
Elymus canadensis Accepted
Elymus canadensis var. robustus Synonym
Elymus canadensis var. brachystachys Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 4a
Plant Height: 36 to 48 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 10, 2018 3:49 PM

I've only seen this species once. The Glen Ellyn Park District created some nice native, natural landscape spots near Lake Ellyn and this naïve species was included. Canadian Wildrye has a large native range over most of Canada and the United States, except for the very southeastern states. It is a cool season grass that makes a quick cover over ground. It gets to around 4 feet high and bears the terminal spike-like seedheads of oat-like seeds with long bristly awns that cause the stems to bend and droop. It might be sold at a few native plant nurseries. There are some seed companies that sell this.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Grass ID by clintbrown Aug 26, 2014 2:41 AM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.